FoI
Burr Mallow
Share Foto info
Burr Mallow
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Burr Mallow, caesarweed, Congo jute, hibiscus burr, pink burr, pink Chinese burr, urena burr • Bengali: কঙ্গুয়া kungooya • Gujarati: વગડાઉ ભીંડો vagadau bhindo • Kachchhi: સણ ભીંડો san bhindo • Kannada: ಬೆಕ್ಕಿನ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಗಿಡ bekkina hejje gida, ಕಾಡು ತುತ್ತಿ kaadu thutthi • Malayalam: ഊരം uram, ഉത്തിരം uthiram • Manipuri: ꯁꯝꯄꯥꯛꯄꯤ sampakpi • Marathi: रानकापशी raan kapashi • Sanskrit: अतिबला atibala, बला bala, नागबला nagabala • Tamil: ஒட்டுத்துத்தி ottu-t-tutti • Telugu: నల్ల బెండ nalla benda, పడనికాడ padanikaada, పెద్ద బెండ pedda benda, పిల్లిమంకెన piliyamankena • Tulu: ಬೊಳ್ಡು ಉರ್ಕಿ boldu urki Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Urena procumbens    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Urena sinuata, Urena lobata var. sinuata

Burr Mallow is an erect subshrub to 1-2 m tall. Leaves are palmately deeply lobed, the sinuses (curves) are rounded. Leaves are downy grayish pubescent with star-shaped hairs, 4-8 cm long. Flowers are pinkish-violet, about 1 cm across, clustered. Fruit is velvety and covered with hooked bristles. The genus name Urena comes from its Malayalam local name Uren. This plant is closely related to Urena lobata, which has leaves with lobes pointed, and not rounded.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Kharghar Hills, Navi Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,