FoI
Sweet Potato
Share Foto info
Sweet Potato
P Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Sweet Potato, Brazilian arrowroot • Assamese: মিঠা আলু mitha alu • Bengali: মৌআলু mau alu, মিষ্টি আলু mishti alu, রাঙাআলু rana alu, রাঙ্গা আলু ranga alu • Dogri: शकरकंदी shakarkandi • Gujarati: રક્તાળુ raktalu, રતાળુ ratalu, શક્કરીયાં shakkariyam • Hindi: मीठा आलू mitha alu, शकरकन्द shakarkand • Kannada: ಗೆಣಸುಗಡ್ಡೆ Genasu gadde, ಸೀಗೆಣಸು Seegenasu, ಸಿಹಿಗೆಣಸು Sihi genasu, ಗೆಳಸು, ಗೆೞಸು Gelasu, Gezhasu • Konkani: ಚಿನಿಕಣಂಗ chinikananga, कणंग kananga • Malayalam: ചക്കരക്കിഴങ്ങ് cakkarakkilangu, ചീനക്കിഴങ്ങു chinakkilangu, മധുരക്കിഴങ്ങ് madhurakkilangu, മരക്കിഴങ്ങു marakkilangu, വള്ളിക്കിഴങ്ങു vallikkilangu • Manipuri: ꯃꯡꯔꯥ Mangra • Marathi: रताळे ratale • Mizo: Bahra thlum, Kâwl ba-hra • Nepali: चाकुहि chakuhi, कन्दमूल kandamula, सख्खर खण्ड sakkhar khand • Odia: କନ୍ଦମୂଳ kandamula, କିରି kiri, କିଟି kiti, ଶକର କନ୍ଦ shakara kanda • Punjabi: ਸ਼ਕਰਕੰਦੀ shakarkandi • Sanskrit: किरि kiri, किटि kiti, किटिमूलाभ kitimulabha, सूकरी sukari, वराही varahi, वृद्धिद vrddhida • Santali: sakarkenda • Sindhi: گجر لاهوريِ gajar lahorei • Tamil: சர்க்கரைவள்ளி carkkarai valli, சீனிக்கிழங்கு cini-k-kilanku, வற்றாளை varralai • Tangkhul: meiteipai • Telugu: చిలగడదుంప chilagadadumpa, గెణుసు గడ్డ genasu gadda, కంద గడ్డ kanda gadda, మోహనము mohanamu, తెల్ల దుంప thella dumpa • Tulu: ಕೆರೆಂಗ್ kerengu • Urdu: شکر کند shakar kand • Angami: Rophie Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Ipomoea batatas    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus batatas, Batatas edulis, Ipomoea edulis

The sweet potato is a vine whose large, starchy, sweet-tasting tuberous roots are an important root vegetable. The young leaves and shoots are sometimes eaten as greens. The sweet potato is only distantly related to the potato (Solanum tuberosum)The genus Ipomoea that contains the sweet potato also includes several garden flowers called morning glories, though that term is not usually extended to Ipomoea batatas. Some cultivars of Ipomoea batatas are grown as houseplants because of its attractive foilage. It is a perennial vine, bearing alternate heart-shaped or palmately lobed leaves and medium-sized morning-glory like flowers that are white in color with a purple throat. The edible tuberous root is long and tapered, with a smooth skin whose color ranges between red, purple, brown and white. Its flesh ranges between white, yellow, orange, and purple. The root is eaten roasted or boiled in India.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,