FoI
Small Flowered Poison Sumac
Share Foto info
Small Flowered Poison Sumac
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Small Flowered Poison Sumac • Hindi: tungala, raitung, tumra, tung • Urdu: Samandarphal • Sanskrit: tintidika, tintrini • Nepali: सति बयर Sati bayar
Botanical name: Searsia parviflora    Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew family)
Synonyms: Rhus parviflora, Toxicodendron parviflorum

Small Flowered Poison Sumac is a much branched shrub bearing stalked leaves with 3 leaflets. End leaflet is larger than the other two. Leaflets are obovate, with rounded tips, tapering bases, and irregularly toothed margins. Flowers are tiny, yellowish, fragrant. Fruit is small, round, red when ripe. Small Flowered Poison Sumac is found in the Himalayas, from Kumaun to Bhutan, at altitudes of 700-1100 m.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Nahan, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,