FoI
Roundleaf Star Creeper
Share Foto info
Roundleaf Star Creeper
ative Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Roundleaf Star Creeper • Manipuri: ꯅꯨꯉꯥꯢ ꯄꯦꯔꯨꯛ Nungai peruk • Mizo: Choakathi • Nepali: तिलिकोस्यो Tilikosyo
Botanical name: Lobelia nummularia    Family: Campanulaceae (Bell flower family)
Synonyms: Pratia nummularia, Pratia begoniifolia, Lobelia begoniifolia

Roundleaf Star Creeper is small trailing herb occurring in moist places and grasslands. The prostrate stems, 10-60 cm long, root at the nodes. Leaves are either ovate or round, 1-2.5 cm long and 1-2 cm wide, with prominently toothed margin. The species name nummularia means coin-shaped. Perfectly shaped flowers occur in leaf axils, on 1-2 cm long stalks. Sepals are very narrow, linear, pointed, 2-4 mm long. Flowers are white to pale purple, with dashes of pink, 2-lipped. The flowers appear star-shaped because of the triangular petals. Flowers are followed by comparatively large purple-red fruits, which are ellipsoid in shape, 1-2 cm long. Sometimes it is cultivated as a rockery or hanging basket plant. Roundleaf Star Creeper occurs in the Himalayas, in NE India and SE Asia, at altitudes of 1000-2400 m. Flowering: June-July.
Medicinal uses: The plant is used in the treatment of irregular menstruation and spermatorrhoea. The pounded leaves are sometimes used in the treatment of sprue. The fruits or leaves are used to treat stomach-ache, difficult urination, scabies, infected eyes, swellings and boils

Identification credit: Leikangbam Reena Photographed in Leimaraam, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,