FoI
Rajnigandha
Share Foto info
Rajnigandha
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Rajnigandha, Mexican tuberose • Hindi: रजनीगंधा Rajanigandha • Manipuri: ꯀꯨꯟꯗꯥꯂꯩ Kundalei • Marathi: गुलछडी Gulchhadi • Kannada: ಸುಗನ್ಧ ರಾಜಾ Sugandha raja • Telugu: Nelasampengi • Tamil: நெலஸம்பங்கி Nela sampangi • Urdu: ﮔﹹﻞ ﺷﹽﺒﻮ Gul shabbo
Botanical name: Agave amica    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Polianthes tuberosa, Agave polianthes, Agave tuberosa

Rajnigandha means "The Fragrance of the Night". It is a flower that is both mythical and magical, its nectar said by some to have special powers and its scent magical to all who experience it. Tuberoses are a popular flower in floral arrangements and their scent is used to produce perfumes the world over. Rootstock is tuberous with long spikes of very fragrant flowers. Stem is short, basal leaves well-developed, long, narrow; upper leaves short, reduced, bright green, reddish near the base. Flowers are borne in long simple branch-end racemes with 4-6 flowers, waxy white, in pairs. Flowers are tubular or funnel-shaped, tepals short, subequal, curved. Stamens are 6, filaments attached on the upper part of the flower tube. Rajnigandha is native to Mexico, but has been cultivated worldwide for a long time.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in cultivation in Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,