FoI
Plantain Habenaria
Share Foto info
Plantain Habenaria
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Plantain Habenaria • Telugu: Chukka dumpa
Botanical name: Habenaria roxburghii    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Orchis roxburghii, Orchis plantaginea, Gymnadenia plantaginea

Plantain Habenaria is an erect tuberous ground orchid, up to 30 cm tall. Leaves are circular, lying flat on the ground. Flowers are white, borne in elongated racemes. Plantain Habenaria is commonly found in the undergrowth of forest in shady localities in the Eastern Ghats. Flowering: July‚ÄďAugust.

Identification credit: J. M. Garg Photographed in Talakona forest, Andhra Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,