FoI
Long-Stamen Basil
Share Foto info
Long-Stamen Basil
A Native Photo: C. Rajasekar
Common name: Long-Stamen Basil • Tamil: Kanchangoorai
Botanical name: Ocimum filamentosum    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Ocimum cristatum, Ocimum indicum, Ocimum exsul

Long-Stamen Basil is an annual herb with a short rootstock, stem erect, 15-30 cm high, bluntly 4 angular, velvet-hairy with retrorse hairs, diffusely branched. Flowers are 6-7 mm long, finely velvet-hairy outside, pinkish-white; upper lip 3 mm long, lower equally long. Stamens prominently protruding, twice the length of the flower, filaments hairless. Sepal-tube is 2.5 mm long, hairless to velvet-hairy; upper lip broadly ovate-oblong, up to 8 mm long in fruit, slightly longer than the lower. Flowers are borne in racemes 3-5 cm long, in separated whorls. Floral leaves are linear-oblong, with a concave, glandular receptacle at base. Leaves are opposite, 0.7-4.2 x 0.35-1.6 cm, oblong to ovate-oblong, wedge-shaped to tapering to base, blunt, faintly minutely toothed, hairless and copiously dotted with oil globules on both surfaces; leaf-stalks 1-2.2 cm long. Nutlets are spherical, 1.5 mm long, smooth. Long-Stamen Basil is native to Africa, Arabian Peninsula to Peninsular India and SE Asia. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: R. Kottaimuthu Photographed in Thirumayam - Kadiapatti, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,