FoI
Lanceleaf Garcinia
Share Foto info
Lanceleaf Garcinia
E Native Photo: Momang Taram
Common name: Lanceleaf Garcinia • Adi: Tabing-Tarak • Assamese: Prango-arong, Prangsu, Rupohi-thekera, Rupohi-thekera, Kan tekera • Garo: Thisuru • Khasi: Dieng-soh-jadu • Lushai: Pelte • Mizo: ChĂȘngkek • Tangkhul: Changneira
Botanical name: Garcinia lanceifolia    Family: Clusiaceae (Garcinia family)
Synonyms: Garcinia gracilis, Stalagmitis lanceifolia

Lanceleaf Garcinia is an evergreen, hairless shrub, growing up to a height of 5 m. Leaves are alternate, lanceshaped with shiny appearance. Flowers are pink in colour and are borne in clusters. Inflorescence is polygamous, tetramerous, consisting of male and hermaphrodite flowers. Male flowers are 1-2, mid-at branch-ends, with thick oblong fleshy sepals and smaller petals. Stamens are oblique, about 40 in number and are arranged in a hairless mass which contains four celled anthers. Hermaphrodite flowers are at branch-ends or in leaf-axils, larger than male flowers, staminoids arranged in 4 bundles of 4-5 each; ovary ovoid, 6-8 stigmatic rays and glandular. Fruits are smooth, obovoid, fleshy with 4-6 segments, each segment containing a seed. Lanceleaf Garcinia is found in Flowering: October-December.
Medicinal uses: Since long ago, different ethnic communities of NE India have been using this plant as a pain reliever and hypoglycemic agent. Ripe fruits are eaten raw or dried and are considered to be effective against diarrhea.

Identification credit: Momang Taram Photographed in Upper Subansiri Distt., Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,