FoI
Konkan Beauty Leaf Tree
Share Foto info
Konkan Beauty Leaf Tree
E Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Konkan Beauty Leaf Tree • Hindi: Bobbi • Kannada: Bobbe, Bobbi mara, Boobi mara, Calhonne • Malayalam: Attupunna, Cherupunna, Manja punna • Marathi: Bobbi, Irai, Lahan-undi • Tamil: Chirupunnai, Punna, Punnai
Botanical name: Calophyllum apetalum    Family: Calophyllaceae (Beautyleaf family)
Synonyms: Calophyllum calaboides, Calophyllum decipiens

Konkan Beauty Leaf Tree is an evegreen tree up to 30 m tall. Outer bark is yellowish with strong boat shape fissures; blaze reddish. Young branchlets are four-edged, drying yellowish. Sap watery turning yellow, sticky. Leaves are simple, opposite, decussate; leaf-stalk 0.3-0.5 cm long, planoconvex in cross section, hairless; blade 4-8 x 2-4.5 cm, usually obovate to inverted-lanceshaped, tip rounded to retuse, base rounded or subflat, leathery, glossy above; secondary nerves numerous, close, parallel, terminating at the thick margin. Flowers white in leaf-axils panicles. Flowers are bisexual, white, about 1-2.5 cm across, flower-stalk slender, about 7-15 mm long. Sepals are 4 rarely 3, broadly ovate-round, white, petal-like. Petals are absent, rarely 2-5, but falling off early. Stamens are 45-85, free, filaments slender, fused at the base, about 5 mm long. Drupe yellowish brown, ovoid to ellipsoid, to 1.5 cm long, 1-seeded. Konkan Beauty Leaf Tree is is endemic to the Western Ghats- South and Central Sahyadris.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma, Sneha M.V. Photographed in TDU (FRLHT) Campus, Bengaluru.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,