FoI
Indian Macaranga
Share Foto info
Indian Macaranga
E Native Photo: Tabish
Common name: Indian Macaranga • Assamese: Jaglo • Hindi: Ramalo • Kannada: Makaranda Mara, Bettadavare • Malayalam: Uppila, Vattakkanni, Malavetta, Uppotti, Puthatamara, Vatta • Tamil: Vattakanni, Vuttuttamarai, Vattathamarei • Telugu: Alamantha, Boddi, Boddi chettu, Jing
Botanical name: Macaranga indica    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Macaranga adenantha, Trevia hernandiifolia, Tanarius indicus

Indian Macaranga is a tree 10-25 m tall. Branchlets are yellowish brown velvet-hairy when young; branches stout, hairless, slightly glaucous. Stipules are broadly ovate, tapering, 1.5-2 × about 1 cm, velvet-hairy, recurved, falling off. Leaf-stalk is 11-14 cm; leaf blade ovate-round, 14-25 × 13-23 cm, thinly leathery, below velvet-hairy and glandular-scaly, above hairless or hairy along veins, base rounded and stalk connected away from the edge. Leaves nearly always with a few prominent glands on main veins near the point where the stalk is connected. Tip is tapering; palmate veins 9. Male inflorescences are branched, 10-15 cm, branchlets zigzag; bracts linear-spoon-shaped, 4-7 mm, with 1-3 elliptic glands, or bracts minute, triangular. Male flowers many per bract. Female inflorescences are branched, 5-6 cm; bracts triangular, about 1 mm, velvet-hairy. Female flowers are solitary; sepals 4, about 1.5 mm, hairy, persistent. Capsule is spherical, about 4 mm in diameter, sparsely glandular-scaly, stalk 3-4 mm, velvet-hairy. seeds smooth, black. Indian Macaranga is found in Valleys, riverbanks, primary or secondary forests, at altitudes of 300-1900 m, NE India, Bhutan, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Pradip Krishen, Tabish Photographed in Mawlynnong, Meghalaya.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,