FoI
Himalayan Weeping Bamboo
Share Foto info
Himalayan Weeping Bamboo
E Native Photo: Sunit Singh
Common name: Himalayan Weeping Bamboo • Nepali: Sano nigalo, Diu nigalo
Botanical name: Drepanostachyum falcatum    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Arundinaria falcata, Bambusa gracilis, Ludolfia falcata

Himalayan Weeping Bamboo is a lovely soft dandy drooped leaf bamboo. It has bushy, weeping branches, bright green culms, small, papery thin leaves. Leaf-blades are deciduous at the ligule; lanceshaped, 7.5-10 cm long; 5-8 mm wide. Leaf surface is rough above, hairless, or velvet-hairy below. Leaf- margins are rough. Leaf tip is narrowed, thread-like. It can be grown in sheltered, mostly shady spots. Young shoots are cooked as a vegetable. They are also fermented and preserved in Nepal to make a dish called tama. Tama is sour and has a very strong flavour, it is sometimes mixed in vegetable curries. Himalayan Weeping Bamboo is found in W. & Central Himalaya to Indo-China.

Identification credit: Sunit Singh, Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Gaundar, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,