FoI
Dwarf Waterlily
Share Foto info
Dwarf Waterlily
P Native Photo: Tabish
Common name: Dwarf Waterlily, Pygmy waterlily
Botanical name: Nymphaea tetragona    Family: Nymphaeaceae (Waterlily family)
Synonyms: Nymphaea pygmaea, Nymphaea crassifolia, Nymphaea esquirolii

Dwarf Waterlily is is an aquatic plant with floating leaves and white flowers growing from unbranched rhizomes. The plant produces a single floating flower that is 4-7.5 cm wide, with up to 8-17 petals; each flower has 30-45 yellow stamens. The sepals and out petals are produced in whorls of four, the sepals are green in color. The receptacle is four-angled, which inspired the species name. The seeds are rounded in shape and 2-3 x 1.5-2 mm long, being 1.3-1.5 times as long as broad. The leaves are round to elliptic, 5-8 cm long, with diverging basal lobes. They have entire margins and maybe tinted purple or sometimes mottled reddish brown or purple. The flowers close at night. Dwarf Waterlily is native to N. Europe to Korea and Himalaya, Subarctic America to NW USA. It is commonly cultivated. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in cultivation in Imphal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,