FoI
Climbing Hydrangea
Share Foto info
Climbing Hydrangea
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Climbing Hydrangea, Japanese climbing-hydrangea, Himalayan climbing-hydrangea
Botanical name: Hydrangea anomala    Family: Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea family)
Synonyms: Hydrangea glabra, Hydrangea altissima, Hydrangea glaucophylla

Climbing Hydrangea is a woody climbing plant, growing up to 12 m height up trees or rock faces, climbing by means of small aerial roots on the stems. The leaves are deciduous, ovate, 7-13 cm long and 4-10 cm broad, with a heart-shaped base, coarsely sawtoothed margin and pointed tip. The flowers are produced in flat corymbs 5-15 cm diameter in mid-summer; each corymb includes a small number of peripheral sterile white flowers 2-3.5 cm across, and numerous small, creamy-white fertile flowers 1-2 mm diameter. The fruit is a dry urn-shaped capsule 3-5 mm diameter containing several small winged seeds. Climbing Hydrangea is found in the Himalayas from Nepal to Bhutan, NE India, N. Burma, W. & C. China, Taiwan, at altitudes of 500-2700 m.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Khokhan WLS, Kullu district, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,