FoI
Black Willow
Share Foto info
Black Willow
D Introduced Photo: Shakir Ahmad
Common name: Black Willow • Kashmiri: Kaeshir virr ﻛﻴﺸﺮ ﻭﺋﻴﺮ
Botanical name: Salix nigra    Family: Salicaceae (Willow family)
Synonyms: Salix falcata, Salix dubia, Salix pentandra, Salix vulgaris J.Clayton ex Gronov.

Black Willow is a medium-sized deciduous tree, the largest North American species of willow, growing up to 10-30 m tall, with a trunk 50-80 cm diameter. The bark is dark brown to blackish, becoming fissured in older trees, and frequently forking near the base.[ The shoots are slender and variable in color from green to brown, yellow or purplish. The leaf buds are 2-4 mm long, with a single, pointed reddish-brown bud scale. The leaves are alternate, long, thin, 5-15 cm long and 0.5-2 cm broad, usually somewhat sickle shaped, dark, shiny green on both sides or with a lighter green underside, with a finely sawtoothedd margin, a short leaf-stalk and a pair of small stipules. It is dioecious, with small, greenish yellow to yellow flowers borne on catkins 2.5-7.5 cm long in early spring at the same time as the new leaves appear. The fruit is a 5 mm capsule which splits open when mature to release the numerous minute, down-covered seeds. The leaves turn a lemon yellow in the fall. Black Willow is native to E. Canada to Mexico, cultivated in Kashmir.

Identification credit: Shakir Ahmad Photographed in Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,