FoI
Bengal Shrub-Mint
Share Foto info
Bengal Shrub-Mint
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Bengal Shrub-Mint, Bengal Pogostemon • Manipuri: ꯂꯝ ꯊꯣꯏꯗꯤꯡ Lam thoiding • Marathi: पांगळी Pangli • Bengali: জূঈ লতা Jui-lata • Oriya: Pokasunga • Nepali: रुधिलो Rudhilo
Botanical name: Pogostemon benghalensis    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Origanum benghalense, Pogostemon parviflorus, Pogostemon plectranthoides

Bengal Shrub-Mint is a large herb which looks like a shrub 1-2 m tall. Stem and branches are quadrangular, purplish and shining. The whole plant has a strong odour. Oppositely arranged, broadly ovate leaves are 7-12 cm long, with coarsely double-toothed margins. Flowers occur in dense spikes forming a large pyramid-like panicle. Purple flowers are 2-lipped, 5-6 mm, with 4 protruding stamens. Flowering: December.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographs from Maharashtra & Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,