FoI
Yunnan Licorice   
Foto info
Yunnan Licorice
P Introduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Yunnan Licorice, Yunnan Liquoric
Botanical name: Glycyrrhiza yunnanensis    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

Yunnan Licorice is a perennial herb with stem 2-4 ft tall, densely scaly glandular dotted, sparsely velvet-hairy. Leaves are 8-10 cm, 7-15-foliolate; leaf-stalk densely scaly glandular dotted, densely hairy; leaflets lanceshaped or ovate-lanceshaped, 2-5 × 0.7-1.5 cm, densely scaly glandular dotted, sparsely pubes­cent, base wedge-shaped, tip tapering. Flowers racemes are many flowered, spherical or nearly so; axis shorter than leaf, densely scaly glandular dotted, hairy when young; bracts lanceshaped, 6-7 mm, densely glandular dotted. Calyx is bell-shaped, about 5 mm, sparsely scaly glandular dotted and velvet-hairy, 5-toothed; upper 2 teeth partly joined. Flowers are purple; standard narrowly ovate or elliptic, 6-9 mm, very shortly clawed; wings 5-6 mm; keel slightly shorter than wings, clawed, eared. Pod is dense, narrowly ovoid, 12-18 x 4-6 mm, densely spiny, tip cuspidate. Seeds brown, about 4 mm. Yunnan Licorice is found near forests, open grassy slopes, farms, roadsides, at altitudes of about 2700 m in Yunnan, China. It is cultivated elsewhere. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in cultivation in Herbal Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,