FoI
Yellow Horn-Poppy   
Foto info
Yellow Horn-Poppy
P Introduced Unknown Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Yellow Horn-Poppy, yellow hornpoppy, sea-poppy
Botanical name: Glaucium flavum    Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy family)
Synonyms: Glaucium glaucum, Glaucium fulvum, Chelidonium glaucium

Yellow Horn-Poppy is an unexpected flower to find on sea beaches, and looks quite different from other poppies. It is a rubbery-looking plant, with thick bluish leaves and large yellow poppy flowers. The plant has thick, leathery deeply segmented, wavy, bluish-grey leaves, which are coated in a layer of water-retaining wax. The sepal, petals and stamen have a similar structure and form to the red poppy, except the sepals are not hairy. It grows up to 1-3 ft tall, on branched, grey stems. It has bright yellow or orange flowers, that are 7.5 cm across. Later it produces a very long, upright, thin, distinctive horn shaped capsule, which is 15-30 cm long. It is divided into two chambers, which split open to reveal the seeds. Yellow Horn-Poppy is native to Canary Islands, Europe to Mediterranean and Iran.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh, J.M. Garg, Saroj Kasaju Photographed in cultivation in Solan, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,