FoI
Yellow Himalayan Lily   
Foto info
Yellow Himalayan Lily
ative
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Oxypetalum Lily
Botanical name: Nomocharis oxypetala    Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Synonyms: Lilium oxypetalum, Fritillaria oxypetala

Endemic to the Himalayas, Yellow Himalayan Lily is a small bulbous perennial plant with stout stem about 18-45 cm. The stem bears one or two nodding pale yellow or cream-colored bell shaped flowers. Numerous elliptic-lance-like leaves 4-8 cm long, are arranged on the stem. The flowers are cup shaped, 4-5 cm long, usually with some purple dots in the centers, almost without a stalk. Petals are ovate-acute, spreading outwards from the base. Infact the botanical name oxypetalum means having pointed petals. The stigma is 3-lobed. Found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 3300-4000 m. Flowering: June-July.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,