FoI
Yellow Ginger Lily   
Foto info
Yellow Ginger Lily
P Native Herb
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Yellow Ginger Lily, Cream ginger • Manipuri: তখেল্লৈ হংগামপাল Takhellei hangampal
Botanical name: Hedychium flavescens    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Synonyms: Hedychium coronarium var. flavescens

Yellow Ginger Lily is a coarse perennial herb with leafy shoots 1.5-2 m tall. It is found in the East Himalayas, at altitudes of 1200-2000 m. Rhizomes are 3 cm in diameter, branched, internally pale and fragrant. Leaves are oblong to lance-shaped, 20-45 cm long, 5-10 cm wide. Flowers are fragrant, borne in erect inflorescences, 15-20 cm long, 8 cm wide, primary bracts green. Sepal cup is cylindrical, 4-5 cm long, velvety or rarely smooth. Flowers are yellow, on the paler side. The flower tube is slender, 8-9 cm long, petals linear to linear-lanceshaped, 4-5 cm long. Lip is often centrally flushed with dark yellow, broadly obovate. Stamen is yellow, about as long as the lip or slightly longer. Lateral sterile stamens are white, spatula-shaped to lance-shaped 4-6 cm long. Flowering: July-October.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,