FoI
Yellow Cobra Lily   
Foto info
Yellow Cobra Lily
ative
Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Yellow Cobra Lily, Yellow Jack in the Pulpit
Botanical name: Arisaema flavum    Family: Araceae (Arum family)

Yellow Cobra Lily can be distinguished from all other cobra lilies by its very small yellowish or greenish hood, 1.5-4 cm, which is usually dark purple on the inside. The stem carrying the hood is 10-40 cm tall. Leaves are digitately compound with 5-11 oblong-lanceshaped leaflets 2.5-12 cm long. Yellow Cobra Lily is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China, at altitudes of 1800-4500 m. Flowering: May-June.

Photographed on Govindghat-Ghangria route, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,