FoI
Woolly Camphor-Weed   
Foto info
Woolly Camphor-Weed
ative Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Woolly Camphor-Weed • Sanskrit: कलम्बिका Kalambika, सिंहलतिक्त Sinhalatikta • Tamil: கொழும்பு kolumpu, கொழும்புவேர் Kolumpu-ver • Telugu: Kalamba
Botanical name: Pluchea tomentosa    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Conyza tomentosa, Eupatorium mysorense

Woolly Camphor-Weed is a tall shrub up to 2.5 m high, erect branches which are channeled, velvety, sometimes woolly. Leaves are obovate, oblong- obovate, lanceshaped to inverted-lanceshaped, 1.5-4 cm long, 1.5-3 cm broad, coarsely toothed, with pointed or blunt tip. Leaves are stalkless, forming a prominent wing at the base. They are more or less hairy above and softly velvety below. Flower-heads are many, stalkless or with short stalks, in compound corymbs. Marginal florets are female, 60-100 in number, 4-5 mm long. Disc florets bisexual, few, 4-6 mm long, purple. Anthers are tailed. Woolly Camphor-Weed is found in Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, W. Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala and Pakistan. Flowering: October-February.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,