FoI
Woodrush Pipewort   
Foto info
Woodrush Pipewort
A Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Woodrush Pipewort, Luzula-Leaf Pipewort
Botanical name: Eriocaulon nepalense var. luzulifolium    Family: Eriocaulaceae (Pipewort family)
Synonyms: Eriocaulon pumilio, Eriocaulon luzulifolium

Woodrush Pipewort is an annual herb with stem forming a basal disc or if near water or in water then up to 2 cm long. Leaves, which appear like woodrush, are crowded into a basal rosette or if stem leafy then linear, 0.5-8 cm long, 1-6 mm wide, hairless, tip pointed. Flowering stems are few or numerous, up to 3-22 cm long, hairless. Sheaths are 1-7 cm long, hairless, tip pointed. Flower-heads are hemispherical to ovoid, 2.5-6 mm long, 3-6 mm in diameter, blackish-grey. Floral bracts are inverted-lanceshaped to oblong, 2 mm long, black, tip pointed to tapering. Woodrush Pipewort is found in Assam; Bangladesh; China South-Central; China Southeast; Nepal; New Guinea; Thailand; West Himalaya, at altitudes of 200-1633 m.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,