FoI
Wire Grass   
Foto info
Wire Grass
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Wire Grass • Hindi: Phalwan, Chhimbar • Rajasthani: घोड़ा धोब Ghora dhob
Botanical name: Chloris flagellifera    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Panicum compressum, Eleusine compressa, Ochthochloa compressa

Wire Grass is a sprawling runner-bearing perennial grass with culms prostrate or geniculately rising up, up to 30 cm high, rarely forming clumps up to 90 cm high. Leaf-blades are 2.5-15 cm long, 2-3 mm wide, glaucous. Spikes are 1.5-4.5 cm long, clustered at the top of the culm. Spikelets 4-8-flowered, 4.5-8 mm long; lower glume 2.2-23 mm long; upper glume 3.5-4.7 mm long; lemmas 3.8-5.4 mm long. Wire Grass is found from Sahara to NW India. Flowering: March-September.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,