FoI
Wild Nongmangkha   
Foto info
Wild Nongmangkha
P Native Shrub
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Wild Nongmangkha • Manipuri: Lamgi nongmangkha
Botanical name: Phlogacanthus curviflorus    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Justicia curviflora

Wild Nongmangkha is a large branched shrub, up to 3-4 m tall. Oppositely arranged leaves are 8-10 inches long. They are elliptic, pointed at both ends, sometimes somewhat toothed. Flowers are borne in upright spikes at the end of branches. Flowers are long, tube-like, reddish. The end of the tube is 2-lipped. Stamens are 2, slightly protruding out. Wild Nongmangkha is found in NE India.
Medicinal uses: In Manipur, boiled leaf juice is used as a tea-like drink to cure cough and fever. Flowers are eaten raw or fried as tonic. In Arunachal Pradesh, pounded flowers are used as condiment.
Identification credit: Ritesh Choudhary, Tanay Bose
Photographed in Mizoram.