FoI
Wild Allamanda   
Foto info
Wild Allamanda
N Introduced Vine
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Wild Allamanda, Yellow Mandevilla, Yellow Dipladenia
Botanical name: Urechites lutea    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)

Wild Allamanda is a perennial vine-like shrub with yellow Allamanda like flowers. Wild Allamanda are just recently gaining recognition. The flower color is almost neon yellow throughout. Grows as a vine-like shrub when it is young. Left to it own devices, it develops into a sprawling vine climbing over nearby shrubs, trees and other structures. Flowers are about 2-3 inches across, produced year-round on stem tips, although the plant is not covered with flowers like the Allamanda. There are usually some flowers on the plant all year long. As with most plants of Oleander family, all parts of Wild Allamandas are poisonous if ingested. Handling plant may cause skin irritation. Flowering: June-October.
Photographed in Sundar Nagar, Delhi
Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag