FoI
White Water Lily   
Foto info
White Water Lily
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: White Water Lily, White Lotus • Manipuri: Tharo angouba • Tamil: வெள்ளாம்பல் VeLLAmbal • Sanskrit: कुमुद Kumuda • Bengali: Shaluk • Malayalam: Neerambal • Kannada: Kannaidile • Assamese: Nal
Botanical name: Nymphaea pubescens    Family: Nymphaeaceae (Waterlily family)
Synonyms: Nymphaea lotus var. pubescens, Nymphaea purpurea, Nymphaea esculenta

This is a beautiful white waterlily, native to India and South-east Asia. The toothed floating leaves vary from being elliptic-oval to almost circular, and are 15-26 cm across. The leaves are papery and have fine hair on them. White flowers are 5-15 cm in diameter, with 12-14 shiny petals, and rise above the water. There are red and pink varieties too. This flowered is reverred in ancient Hindu literature.

Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,