FoI
White Spot-Flower
Share Foto info
White Spot-Flower
aturalized Photo: Shashidharswamy Hiremath
Common name: White Spot-Flower • Mizo: An'sa-te-par-var
Botanical name: Acmella radicans    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Spilanthes radicans, Acmella tenella, Spilanthes debilis

White Spot-Flower is an annual herb native to parts of Africa. It has become naturalized in parts of India, and is believed to be invasive. It is an erect to prostrate herb up to 1 m high, lower nodes often without roots. Stalks with internodes 0.5 to 13 cm in length. Leaves have stalks 0.2-2 cm long, blade 1-9 cm long and 0.3-5.5 cm wide, ovate to ovate-lanceshaped, base broad, pointed to long-pointed at the tip, margin entire or with short teeth. Inflorescence is terminal or in leaf axils, solitary or paired cones. Disc-shaped flower-heads are carried on stalks up to 7 cm long, with spindle-shaped receptacle, up to 1.5 mm in diameter and 6 mm in height. Flowers are up to 2 mm long, 5 lobed. Achenes are up to 1.5 mm long, hairless to hairy spread distally, the margins ciliate, pappus consisting of 2 fine bristles.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Byadgi-Taluk, Haveri-Dist, Karnataka & Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,