FoI
White Pear   
Foto info
White Pear
P Native Photo: N Arun Kumar
Common name: White Pear • Malayalam: Slatematthi, Karineeli
Botanical name: Apodytes dimidiata    Family: Icacinaceae (Unicorn Plant family)
Synonyms: Apodytes javanica, Apodytes acutifolia, Apodytes yunnanensis

White Pear is a trees up to 20 m tall, bark 1.3 thick, greyish-black, rough, scaly, with short gaping fissures in corky larger, reddish-white beneath; blaze red. Leaves are simple, alternate, leaf-stalk 8-26 mm long, slender, hairless, grooved above. Leaf-blades are 3.8-12.6 x 1.5-6 cm, ovate, elliptic-ovate, obovate, obovate-oblong or oblong, base pointed, blunt or oblique, tip tapering, margin entire or curled, hairless, membranous or leathery; lateral nerves 4-9 pairs, slender, pinnate, prominent. Flowers are bisexual, 5-8 mm long, white, in corymbose cymes at branch-ends or in leaf-axils. Flower-stalks are short; calyx small, 5 toothed, velvet-hairy, persistent; petals 5, free, oblong, pointed, valvate. Fruit is a drupe 15-18 x 10-12 mm, obliquely appendaged; stone crustaceous; seed one, drooping. White Pear is found in Indomalaysia to Africa. In India it is found in the Western Ghats and Eastern Ghats. Flowering: April-October.

Identification credit: N Arun Kumar Photographed in Kadamane Estate, Sakleshpur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,