FoI
White Lantern Tree   
Foto info
White Lantern Tree
E Introduced Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: White Lantern Tree, Lily of the valley tree
Botanical name: Crinodendron patagua    Family: Elaeocarpaceae (Rudraksh family)
Synonyms: Crinodendron dependens, Tricuspidaria patagua

White Lantern Tree is an evergreen shrub or small tree with a dense, upright habit. Its dark green leaves are ovate with sinuate margins, up to 7cm long and 5m wide. Its white flowers are lantern shaped, hanging, up to 2.5 cm long. Its fruit is an orange capsule with up to 5 valves. White Lantern Tree is native to Chile. It is used for honey production purposes and is very important in that matter. The tannin contained in bark is used for tanning leather. The wood is used in furniture. It is used for reforestation. It is easy to cultivate, it can be planted by seeds and very fast-growing and tolerates frosts. It has been introduced successfully as ornamental plant.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Govt. Botanical Garden, Ooty.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,