FoI
White Bark Acacia   
Foto info
White Bark Acacia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: White Bark Acacia, brewers acacia, distillers acacia, panicled acacia • Bengali: সফেদ বাবুল safed babul • Gujarati: હરમો બાવળ harmo baval, પીળો બાવળ pilo baval, દેવબાભુલ devbabhul • Hindi: रेवंजा reonja, सफेद बबूल safed babul, सफेद किकर safed kikar • Kachchhi: હરમું બાવર harmu bavar • Kannada: ಬಿಳಿ ಜಾಲಿ ವರ bili jali mara • Malayalam: വെള്ളവേലം vellavelam • Marathi: देवबाभळ devbabhal, हिंवर himvar, निंबर nimbar, पांढरी बाभूळ pandhari babhul • Odia: ଗନ୍ଧଗୁହିରିଆ gandhaguhira • Punjabi: ਬਾਟਾੱ batta, ਜੰਡ jand, ਰੇਰੂ reru • Rajasthani: अरंजीया aranjiya, रोंझ ronj • Sanskrit: श्वेतवर्वूर shwetavarvura • Tamil: அகமமரம் akamamaram, அகிமாறல் akimaral, வெள்வேல் velvel, வெண்வேலன் ven-velan • Telugu: తెల్ల తుమ్మ tella tumma Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Vachellia leucophloea    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Mimosa leucophloea, Acacia leucophloea

White Bark Acacia is a large thorny tree attaining a height of 35 m and a diameter at breast height of 100 cm. The stout trunk is divided into several wide branches. Open-grown specimens have a characteristic wide umbrella-like crown. Bark is white to yellowish gray, smooth, on old trees becoming black and rough. Leaves double compound, with 4-13 pairs of pinnae, each with 5-30 pairs of leaflets. Circular glands found on the rachis below the junction of paired-pinnae. The feathery green foliage offers a strong contrast to the light-coloured bark. Spines 2-5 mm long, at the base of leaves. Flowers conspicuous, light-yellow to cream in colour, in pendunculate glomerules aggregated in panicles, 5-merous, corolla 1.2-2 mm long, at the end of branches or in leaf axils. Pods yellow, green or brown in colour, flat and fairly straight, 10-20 cm long, 5-10 mm wide, containing 10-20 smooth, oblong seeds, dark brown in colour, 6 x 4 mm in size.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Katraj Ghat, Pune, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,