FoI
Whip Grass   
Foto info
Whip Grass
P Native Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Whip Grass, Jove grass • Assamese: Dudh-chaulia, Lokosha-bon • Hindi: Biksa • Nepali: मकइया घांस Makaiya ghans • Telugu: Shervu panuku
Botanical name: Hemarthria compressa    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Hemarthria foliata, Hemarthria glabra, Hemarthria laxa

Whip Grass is a stolon-forming perennial grass with culms up to 1 m long or more, postrate and rooting at the nodes below. Leaf-blades are flat, 2-15 cm long, 2-5 mm wide. Flowers are borne in racemes 2-8 cm long; internodes obliquely articulated. Stalkless spikelet narrowly elliptic-oblong with a triangular callus; lower glume 3-4 mm long, blunt to obscurely bitoothed; upper glume pointed, as long as the lower. Whip Grass is found in found at altitudes of 700-900 m, in India, Nepal, Ceylon, Burma, China, Malaysia. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh Photographed in IGNTU, Amarkantak, Madhya Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,