FoI
Wavy-Leaf Ixora   
Foto info
Wavy-Leaf Ixora
E Native Photo: Tabish
Common name: Wavy-Leaf Ixora • Bengali: পলুকা জূঈ Paluka-Jooi • Kannada: Bilikepala, Kepala • Telugu: Kovile chettu • Nepali: नेभरी Nebharee
Botanical name: Ixora undulata    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Ixora conjia, Ixora undulata var. maculata

Wavy-Leaf Ixora is a large evergreen shrub or a small tree, easily recognized by its elliptic or lanceshaped leaves with wavy margins. Leaves are 10-22 x 4-7 cm, pointed or tapering, leaf-stalk 0.5-1.5 cm. Flowers are borne in flat-topped stalked clusters, 10-20 cm long and broad, with leafy bracts. Flowers are small, white, sweet scented, flower-stalk about 1.5 mm long; bracts and bracteoles persistent. Sepals are short, equalling the sepal-cup, less than 1 mm, pointed. Flower-tube is 6-8 mm long; petals 4-5 mm long, reflexed, oblong-linear, blunt, throat naked. Stamens are 4; filaments about 1 mm long, with anthers almost as long as the petals. Style protrudes out, stigma 2-partite. Fruit is stalked, size of a pea. Wavy-Leaf Ixora is found in East-Himalayan foothills, from Nepal to NE India and Myanmar. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Chandel, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,