FoI
Watermelon Pepper   
Foto info
Watermelon Pepper
P Introduced Photo: P.S. Akshaya
Common name: Watermelon Pepper, Watermelon Begonia
Botanical name: Peperomia argyreia    Family: Piperaceae (Pepper family)
Synonyms: Peperomia sandersii

Watermelon Pepper is a stemless succulent herb up to 20 cm. Leaves are wide-ovate, up to 12 x 9 cm, with the stalk attached not at the edge. Leaves have base round and tip sharp, glossy, silver-grey with wide green stripes along the veins. Leaf-stalk is long, up to 20 cm, red. Flowers are minute, pale green, borne on long, dense, erect spikes. Watermelon Pepper is native to South America, cultivated worldwide.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Vijaya Gardens, Palakkad, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,