FoI
Watch Chain   
Foto info
Watch Chain
P Introduced Unknown Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Watch Chain, Rattail Crassula, Lizard's Tail, Zipper Plant, Princess Pine
Botanical name: Crassula muscosa    Family: Crassulaceae (Sedum family)
Synonyms: Crassula littoralis, Crassula lycopodioides

Watch Chain is a fleshy plant that is grown as a houseplant worldwide. It has very small, light green leaves that are densely packed around a thin stem, and the arrangement of the leaves around the stems gives them a square shape, looking like a watch-chain. It grows as an intricate bush with very small yellow-green flowers, with a maximum height of 15-20 cm. It is an invasive species and easily propagated from stem cuttings. When in flower, the plant can produce a pungent, acrid smell not unlike cat urine. Watch Chain is found in Southern Africa.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,