FoI
Warty Eustigma   
Foto info
Warty Eustigma
E Native Photo: M. Sawmliana
Common name: Warty Eustigma • Mizo: Pi-chili-mim
Botanical name: Eustigma lenticellatum    Family: Hamamelidaceae (Witch-hazel family)
Synonyms: Sycopsis griffithiana, Eustigma stellatum

Warty Eustigma is a tree up to 10 m tall. Eustigma species are known for flowers having prominent stigmas. Leaf-stalks are 1-2 cm long, leaf blade is elliptic, narrowly rounded, 7-12 x 3-5 cm, below brown woolly with star-shaped hairs along veins, above hairless, base broadly wedge-shaped or blunt, margin entire, tip pointed; lateral veins 7-10 on each side. Flower-cluster-stalks are 5-10 mm; bracts about 1 mm. Flowers are shortly stalked, with floral cup 1.8-2 mm. Sepals are short, petals minute. Stamens are about 2 mm, styles 3-4 mm. Fruiting stalks are 8-10 mm, capsule 1.1-1.3 cm. Wood is used for furniture. Seeds are edible. Warty Eustigma is found in forests in SE Yunnan and NE India, particularly Khasi hills and Mizoram, at altitudes of 1000-1200 m. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: M. Sawmliana Photographed in Sairep, Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,