FoI
Wall Lindenbergia   
Foto info
Wall Lindenbergia
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Wall Lindenbergia • Hindi: पत्थर चट्टी Patthar-chatti • Marathi: Dhol
Botanical name: Lindenbergia muraria    Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain family)
Synonyms: Stemodia muraria, Lindenbergia urticifolia, Lindenbergia pusilla

Wall Lindenbergia is an annual herb, 10-40 cm tall. This wall and rock-loving plant varies from being hairy to nearly hairless. Primary root undeveloped, lateral roots numerous and fibrous. Cylindrical stems are simple or often branched, straight or ascending. Leaf stalk is slender, hairy; leaf blade ovate, 2.5-6 cm, thin, nearly membranous, finely hairy or hairless, base wedgeshaped. The leaf margin away from the base has rounded teeth. Tip is acute to obtuse. Flowers solitary in leaf axils. Pedicel 1-5 mm, hairy. Calyx 4-5 mm, densely hairy; tube membranous, somewhat white; sepals equal, oblong-ovate. Flowers yellow, 8-9 mm; tube slightly longer than sepals, hairy; limb subglabrous; lower lip conspicuously creased, petals oblong-ovate, subequal, and apically obtuse; upper lip truncate, emarginate. Anthers circular, stalked. Ovary and style densely covered with long hairs. Stigma spherical, hairless. Capsule ovoid-spherical, to 5 mm, densely hairy. Seeds yellow, 0.5-0.7 mm. Wall Lindenbergia is found throughout India, growing in walls and banks. It is found in Western Ghats and the Himalayas, up to altitudes of 2000 m. Flowering: July-October.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, J.M. Garg Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand & Hadsar fort, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,