FoI
Venidium orange   
Foto info
Venidium orange
ntroduced Herb Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Venidium, Cape Daisy, Monarch of the Veldt
Botanical name: Arctotis fastuosa    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Venidium fastuosum, Arctotis aurea

Venidium is an annual herb, native to South Africa. It typically grows up to about a foot in height, but is known to approach 3 feet at times. It produces masses of vibrant orange sunflowerlike blooms above silky silvery green foliage. The soft hairy leaves are deeply lobed. Blooms over a very long summer and fall season. Stunning when mass planted and is an excellent cut flower. Grows to 2 feet tall.

Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,