FoI
Venidium Zulu Prince   
Foto info
Venidium Zulu Prince
ntroduced Herb Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Venidium Zulu Prince, Cape Daisy, Monarch of the Veldt
Botanical name: Arctotis fastuosa 'Zulu Prince'     Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Venidium is an annual flowering plant, native to South Africa. This variety produces gorgeous creamy white semi-double 4" daisy flowers bloom prolifically for several months. The center disc is a beautiful shiny black, giving a very exotic look. The leaves are silky, silvery green due to the presence of soft hairs, and are deeply lobed. Blooms over a very long summer and fall season. Stunning when mass planted and is an excellent cut flower. Grows to 2 feet tall, and is wonderful in a pot.

Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,