FoI
Veined-Leaf Viburnum   
Foto info
Veined-Leaf Viburnum
P Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Veined-Leaf Viburnum • Nepali: असरा Asaraa
Botanical name: Viburnum nervosum    Family: Viburnaceae (Viburnum family)
Synonyms: Solenotinus nervosus, Viburnum nervosum var. hypsophilum

Veined-Leaf Viburnum is a shrub up to 6 m tall, taller than Smoketree Leaved Viburnum. Flowers are fragrant, white tinged with pink, in compact or lax compound umbels 2.5-10 cm across, appearing with or before the leaves. Flowers are 1- 1.5 cmn across; petals large ovate up to 6 mm long, much longer than the very short tube. Leaves are 5-13 cm, ovate to obovate or elliptic, long-pointed, margin sharply toothed, impressed with veins above and with prominent veins and sparsely hairy beneath. Fruit is ellipsoid, red, up to 1.3 cm. Veined-Leaf Viburnum is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to NE India, SW China, Burma, at altitudes of 2700-3300 m. It is common in the wetter patts of Nepal. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Sandakphu, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,