FoI
Twisted Acacia
Share Foto info
Twisted Acacia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Twisted Acacia • Hindi: अलिया Alia, Katnar • Marathi: चिल्लारी Chillari • Telugu: Konda-korinta • Kannada: Kad Siege
Botanical name: Senegalia torta    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Mimosa torta, Acacia torta

Twisted Acacia is a large climbing shrub, 5-6 m tall. Stem prickly and pubescent when young, prominently fluted and angled when old. Thorns up to 2.5 mm long. Leaves double-pinnate. Pinnae 7-19 pairs, 5-10 cm long. Leaflets 6-42 pairs, 4-8 mm long, 2-3 mm broad, ciliate, pubescent on both sides. Leaflets are close enough tp touch each other. Inflorescence large terminal panicle. White-creamish spherical flower-heads 30 flowered, like bract 1.5 mm long, linear, spathulate, villous. Corolla 3 mm long, slightly pubescent. Pod 10-15 cm long, 2-3 mm broad, velvety brown when young, glabrous when mature, flat, reddish brown. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,