FoI
True Indigo   
Foto info
True Indigo
P Naturalized Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: True Indigo • Hindi: नील Neel, Nil, नील का झाड़ Nil-ka-jhar • Kannada: Ajara, ಅಜುರಾ Ajura, Anjooraneeli • Ladakhi: ནི་ལ་Ni la • Malayalam: Amari, Amen, Ameri • Manipuri: ꯅꯤꯝ Nim • Marathi: गुली Gulee, Nali, नील Neel • Sanskrit: Akika, अञ्जनकेसिका Anjanakesika, Asita, भद्र Bhadra, नीलिनि Neelinee • Tamil: அசிதம் Achitam, நீலம் Nilam • Telugu: Konda nili, నీల Neel • Urdu: Habb-ul-neel ھبل نیل
Botanical name: Indigofera tinctoria    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Indigofera indica Lam., Indigofera sumatrana

True Indigo is an erect shrub, 50-100 cm tall. Leaves are compound, 2.5-11 cm long, with 9-13 leaflets. Leaf-stalk 1.3-2.5 cm; stipels mi­nute; leaflet-stalks about 2 mm; leaflet blades opposite, obovate-oblong to obovate, 1.5-3 x 0.5-1.5 cm, both surfaces with appressed medifixed trichomes, above sometimes hairless, base broadly wedge-shaped to rounded, tip rounded to notched. Flowers are borne in ra­cemes 2.5-5 cm, laxly flowered; flower-cluster-stalk absent; bracts bristlelike, 1-1.5 mm. Flower-stalks are 4-5 mm, reflexed in fruit. Calyx is about 1.5 mm, with trichomes; teeth triangu­lar, as long as tube. Flowers are red; standard broadly obovate, 4-5 mm, outside with brown trichomes; wings about 4 mm; keel as long as wings. Stamens 4-5 mm; anthers heart-shaped. Ovary hairless. Pods are linear, deflexed and straight to semicircular but never sickle shaped, 2.5-3 cm, hairy or hairless; endocarp purplish red blotched. Seeds are 5-12 per legume, cubic, about 1.5 mm. True Indigo's origin is uncertain, but it is widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical Asia. Flowering: all year.
Medicinal uses: True Indigo used for Glowing Skin, Sores, Ringworm, Blisters, Hair rejuvenation, natural hair darkening, removing Worms in Teeth and Gums, Sores on Skin, Liver, Urinary problems and poison, Mouth ulcers or Canker sores, Kidney disease, Insects in Ear, Black Hair and Hair fall, Dog bite.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Vaghbil, Thane, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,