FoI
True Christmas Cactus   
Foto info
True Christmas Cactus
P Introduced Unknown Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: True Christmas Cactus, Christmas Cactus, Holiday Cactus
Botanical name: Schlumbergera buckleyi    Family: Cactaceae (Cactus family)

True Christmas Cactus have fleshy stems that are divided into flattened leaf-like segments with rounded-toothed margins. They do not have spines and they do not have true leaves. The stems start out growing upwards, then droop down as they lengthen. Trumpet shaped flowers with narrow petals develop on the ends of the stems. The bright showy flowers are up to 7.5 cm long. Extensive hybridization and selection have resulted in more than 200 named cultivars, differing mainly in flower color, which ranges from white through pink to fire engine red, and even peach, yellow and orange. Most cultivars bloom around Christmas time, but some bloom earlier or later than Christmas.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,