FoI
Tropical Little Tree Plant
Share Foto info
Tropical Little Tree Plant
A Native Photo: Chintan Bhatt
Common name: Tropical Little Tree Plant • Bengali: ঝলৈ Jhalai • Hindi: लजालू Lajalu • Malayalam: മുക്കുട്ടീ Mukkutti • Marathi: झरेरा Jharera, लाजवंती Lajvanti • Nepali: लजिया झ्याङं Lajaiya jhyang • Tamil: Tintanali • Telugu: Pulicenta
Botanical name: Biophytum sensitivum    Family: Oxalidaceae (Wood sorrel family)
Synonyms: Biophytum candolleanum, Biophytum sensitivum var. assamicum, Biophytum poterioides

Tropical Little Tree Plant is an annual herb 5-25 cm tall, base woody. Flowers are borne in several flowered umbels carried on flower-cluster-stalks 2-7 cm, nearly equal to leaf length. Petals are yellow, longer than sepals. Sepals are 5-6 mm, with glandular septate trichomes. Flower-stalks are about 1 mm at anthesis but up to 3 mm in fruit. Bracts are several, lanceshaped, about 2 mm, densely crowded at tip of flower-cluster-stalk, cluster about 3 mm. Stem is simple, slender to robust, bristly especially apically. Leaves are 3-13 cm; axis slender, moderately bristly; leaflets 6-14 pairs; leaflet blades oblong to obovate-oblong, 3-15 x 2-7 mm, usually hairless, occasionally sparsely covered with trichomes, base almost symmetric. Leaves are sensitive to touch, and fold up on being disturbed. Capsule ellipsoid-obovoid, 4-5 × 3-4 mm, velvet-hairy. Tropical Little Tree Plant is found in Tropical & Subtropical Asia. In India it is found in East Himalaya and Peninsular India, and also in Nepal. Flowering: July-December.

Identification credit: Chintan Bhatt, Rajdeo Singh Photographed at Vetale Hills, Pune, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,