FoI
Triangular-Leaf Mallotus   
Foto info
Triangular-Leaf Mallotus
P Native Photo: Manoranjan Paramanik
Common name: Triangular-Leaf Mallotus • Malayalam: ഥവത്തീ Thavatti, Watta-tali • Marathi: Komati • Tamil: Konalilai • Telugu: Adavi nelli, Adavinelli, Kanda vettu
Botanical name: Mallotus repandus    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Croton rhombifolius, Mallotus scandens, Rottlera scandens

Triangular-Leaf Mallotus is a large climbing or subclimbing shrubs with thorns on the trunk; branchlets star-shaped-velvet-hairy. Leaves 4.5-10 x 4-8.7 cm, ovate or ovate-triangular, base somewhat heart-shaped or flat, margins entire or somewhat wavy-toothed, tip blunt, pointed or tapering, becoming hairless above, densely star-shaped-velvet-hairy and closely covered with small glands beneath, basally 3-ribbed; leaf-stalk 2.5-6 cm long. Male flowers are borne in panicled racemes at branch-ends; tepals 3-5, about 3 mm long, nearly round or lanceshaped, concave, woolly, glandular within; stamens many. Female flowers are green, in simple racemes; tepals linear, falling off; ovary 2-lobed, woolly, 2-celled; stigma plumose. Capsule are 1-1.2 cm across, 2-valved, densely rusty-woolly and glandular outside. Seeds are nearly spherical, black. Triangular-Leaf Mallotus is found in India, SE Asia to Australia. Flowering: November-January.

Identification credit: Manoranjan Paramanik, Bubai Bera Photographed in Raghunathpur, Purulia, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,