FoI
Tree Peony   
Foto info
Tree Peony
D Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Tree Peony, Moutan peony, Japanese Tree Peony
Botanical name: Paeonia x suffruticosa    Family: Paeoniaceae (Peony family)
Synonyms: Paeonia x chinensis, Paeonia x moutan, Paeonia x arborea

Tree Peony is a deciduous, woody shrub that typically grows 3-5 ft tall with a 4 ft spread. The true species features large flowers, 6-8 inches across, with pink to white petals, each petal having a purple basal patch. However, what one usually finds in cultivation. are many cultivars of this species, with a wide range of petal colors including red, pink, purple, white and yellow. Cultivar flower forms range from single to semi-double to double. Leaves are alternate, compound, bipinnate, leaflets 5-10 cm long, ovate, 3-5 large teeth or lobes, terminal leaflet 3-lobed, light green above, bluish-green below. Tree Peony is native to China, widely cultivated elsewhere.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale, Gurcharan Singh Photographed in cultivation in Srinagar, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,