FoI
Tree Caper   
Foto info
Tree Caper
P Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Tree Caper, Grand caper • Hindi: Pachunda, Padanbor • Kannada: Torate • Marathi: Pachonda, Kandel • Tamil: தொட்டி மரம் Thotti maram, Mudkondai • Telugu: Regutti, Nalluppi
Botanical name: Capparis grandis    Family: Capparaceae (Caper family)
Synonyms: Capparis maxima, Capparis auricans, Capparis obovata, Capparis racemifera

Tree Caper is a small tree with branchlets densely woolly. Leaves are 4-6 x 3-4 cm, elliptic, ovate to obovate, woolly on both sides; leaf-stalk up to 1 cm, densely woolly. Flowers are borne in corymbs at branch-ends, lower with leaves, upper with small bracts. Flowers are up to 2 cm across, white, fragrant. Petals are up to 1.3 cm long. Numerous showy white stamens protrude out. Flower-cluster-stalks are up to 3 cm long, woolly, flower-stalks 2.5 cm, buds woolly. Berry to 2.5 cm across, spherical. Tree Caper is found in Indo-Malesia, including Eastern and Western Ghats. Flowering: All year.
Medicinal uses: Fresh leaves are cooked and eaten as vegetable soup to treat skin eruptions. Fresh leaves are crushed and the pulp is applied to insect bites.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Palani, Dindigul distt., Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,