FoI
Threelobe Beggar Tick   
Foto info
Threelobe Beggar Tick
A Native Unknown Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Threelobe Beggar Tick, Trifid Bur Marigold
Botanical name: Bidens tripartita subsp. tripartita    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Bidens trifida, Bidens repens

Threelobe Beggar Tick is an annual herb, 10-150 cm tall. Leaves are simple, i.e., lobed or unlobed but not divided into leaflets. Leaves are arranged oppositely. There are two leaves per node along the stem the edge of the leaf blade has lobes, or it has both teeth and lobes. The edge of the leaf blade has no teeth or lobes the edge of the leaf blade has teeth. The flower-heads have disk flowers only, and usually lack the strap-shaped ray-florets. The flower-heads have tubular disk flowers in the center and occasionally 1-5 ray florets, these often strap-shaped, around the periphery. Threelobe Beggar Tick is a worldwide weed. In India it can be seen in the Himalayas at altitudes of 800-3400 m. Flowering: July-October.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh Photographed in Chakrata, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,