FoI
Three-Teeth Beardgrass
Share Foto info
Three-Teeth Beardgrass
A Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Three-Teeth Beardgrass • Tamil: சொலமந்லம் Cholamandalam, Karimanal
Botanical name: Lophopogon tridentatus    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Andropogon tridentatus, Lophopogon duthiei, Saccharum tridentatum

Three-Teeth Beardgrass is an annual, or perennial; short-lived grass, with butt sheaths hairless, or hairy. Culms are 8-45 cm long. Culm-nodes hairless, or velvet-hairy. Ligule is fringed with hairs. Leaf-blades are flat, or conduplicate, or involute; 5-12 cm long; 1-2 mm wide. Inflorescence composed of racemes; protruding, or embraced at base by subtending leaf. Racemes are 2; paired; appressed back to back; oblong; 2 cm long. Rhachis is fragile at the nodes; flattened. Spikelets arise in pairs. Fertile spikelets stalkless and stalked; 2 in the cluster. Basal sterile spikelets are well-developed; 3-5 in number (lower raceme); 3-5 in upper raceme; paired with a fertile stalked spikelet; nearly stalkless; male; wedge-shaped; 7 mm long; larger than fertile. Three-Teeth Beardgrass is native to India.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Rayalseema, Andhra Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,