FoI
Threadlike Riverweed   
Foto info
Threadlike Riverweed
P Native Herb Unknown Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Threadlike Riverweed, Tristichoid river-weed, Many-Branched Indotristicha
Botanical name: Indotristicha ramosissima    Family: Podostemaceae (Riverweed family)

Threadlike Riverweed is herb with free floating, branched stems. Stems are free floating, thread-like, branched, 20-60 cm long, attached to rock by branched prostrate axis bearing 'feet' and root hairs. Stem with 1.5-3 cm long ramuli and scale leaves. Flowers are 0.8-1.2 cm long before anthesis, flower-stalk 5-8 mm long. Perianth approximately 2 cm long. Stamens 3, 2.5-4.0 mm long; pollen in monads. Ovary is elliptical, 2-3 mm long; stigma 1.0-1.5 mm long; flower-stalk to 2.7 cm long. Fig. 1. The plants that occur in upstream regions have shorter stems and ramuli than those in lower regions. Flowering is not common in all populations. Threadlike Riverweed is native to Southern Western Ghats. Flowering: January-March.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in South Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,