FoI
Thick-Leaf Lavender   
Foto info
Thick-Leaf Lavender
A Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Thick-Leaf Lavender • Hindi: पंजीरी का पत्ता panjiri-ka-patta • Kannada: ದೊಡ್ಡಪತ್ರೆ doddapatre, ಕರ್ಪುರದ ಗಿಡ karpurada gida, ಕರ್ಪುರವಲ್ಲಿ karpuravalli, ಕುರುವೇಲು ಬಳ್ಳಿ kuruvelu-balli, ಪತ್ರಿ ಗಿಡ patri gida • Konkani: साविरसंबार savirsambara • Malayalam: കാട്ടൂകൂർക്ക kaattukoorka, കർപ്പൂരവള്ളി karpuravalli, മതിൽക്കൂർക്ക mathilkkoorka • Marathi: कापुर्ली kapurli, पानजिरी panjiri • Sanskrit: अजपाद ajapada, इन्दुपर्णी induparni, कर्पूरवल्ली karpuravalli, उत्पलभेद utpalabheda • Tamil: கர்ப்பூரவள்ளி karppura-valli • Telugu: అడుసుపుండ్ల ఆకు adusapundlaaku, కర్పూర వల్లి karpuravalli, ఒమ మ్ ఆకు omamuaku, పిండి బొండ pindi bonda, రిచురొడ్డ ritchu rodda, రోగ చెట్టు rogachettu, సరగుడు గణప saraguduganapa
Botanical name: Anisochilus carnosus    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Lavandula carnosa, Anisochilus glaber, Plectranthus carnosus

Thick-Leaf Lavender is an aromatic annual herb with stems erect, 1-2 ft tall, robust, branched. Leaf-stalks are 1.3-5 cm long, densely white velvety. Leaves are ovate-oblong to circular, 5-7 × 5-7 cm, white white-velvety, sparsely red glandular, base heart-shaped to rounded, margin rounded-toothed, tip blunt to rounded. Flowers are borne in spikes 2.5-7.5 × 0.9-1.9 cm, long stalked, 4-angled in fruit. Sepal cup is 4.5 mm, tube constricted at mouth, dilated in fruit. Upper lip is ovate, lower lip flat. Flowers are purplish, 9 mm, densely velvety outside. Flower tube is slender, recurved at middle, dilated at throat. Upper lip is 4-lobed, lower lip concave. Anterior stamens slightly protruding. Thick-Leaf Lavender is found in the Himalayas, from Garhwal to NE India, Maynmar, at altitudes of 400-1000 m, and in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: September-October.
Medicinal uses: Juice of plant is given in urticaria associated with liver disorders. Mixed with sugarcane, it is used for cough and cold.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed in Ken Gharial Sanctuary, Madhya Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,